One North LaSalle, Suite 1000 • Chicago, IL 60602
[…] 312.346.8558 info@gbrlegal.com

Does the City of Chicago have a Duty to Inspect its Property?

The City of Chicago is vast, and stretches approximately 234 square miles.  Although this area is indeed vast, the City of Chicago still DOES have a duty to inspect and maintain its property, which includes streets and sidewalks, so that the public ways are free from unreasonably dangerous and defective conditions.

For this reason, the Illinois legislative branch has codified the City’s duty to inspect and maintain its public property.  That duty is specified in Illinois Statute 745 ILCS 10/3-102.  In part, section 3-102 provides that “a local public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and permitted to use the property in a manner in which and at such times as it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used, and shall not be liable for injury unless it is proven that it has actual or constructive notice of the existence of such a condition that is not reasonably safe in reasonably adequate time prior to an injury to have taken measures to remedy or protect against such condition.”  Subsection (b)(1) of section 3-102 states that no liability will attach if “the existence of the condition and its character of not being reasonably safe would not have been discovered by an inspection system that was reasonably adequate considering the practicability and cost of inspection